Xaver Rüegg 

Gigs 2018




<b>January</b>

13. January: w/ Philipp Eden, Vincent Glanzmann at Lochergut, Zurich

14. January: w/ Philipp Eden, Vincent Glanzmann at Salon de Jazz, Köln

15. January: w/ Philipp Eden, Vincent Glanzmann, at Kühlspot, Berlin

17. – 19.January: w/Philipp Eden, Vincent Glanzmann, Recording at Recpublica Studios, Poland

27. January: w/ Chris Wiesendanger, Phelan Burgoyne at Mehrspur, Zürich




February

4. February: Gamut Series #5

6. February: w/ Max Petersen, Paul Amereller, Freiburg

8. February: w/ Max Petersen, Paul Amereller at Bird's Eye, Basel

13. February: w/ Dimitri Howald, Michael Cina at 5ème Etage, Bern

16. February: w/ Max Petersen, Paul Amereller at Le Sud, Konstanz




March

1 March    District Five at Langstrassenkultur

2 March    w/ Francois Lana, Phelan Burgoyne at Milchhüsli, Basel

3 March    Gamut Kollektiv at Jazzwerkstatt Bern

4 March    SOLO at Edition Populaire, Zurich

20 March    Gamut Series #6 at Moods, Zurich

31 March    Studio Concert w/ North of North Trio at The Village Recording, Copenhagen (DK)




April

2 April    w/ North of North Trio at 5E, Copenhagen (DK)

14 April    w/ Lea Fries 22° Halo at Stanser Musiktage

15 April    w/ Antonin Boinay, Silvan Schmid at Circo Ru, Locarno

18 April    w/ Matthias Tschopp, Silvio Cadotsch, Vojko Huter, Lukas at Albisstrasse 110, 8038 Zürich, 20:00

20 April    CD RELEASE DISTRICT FIVE

21 April    L’anno della valanga at Schalter (Bahnhofsreisebüro Wipkingen), Zürich

27 April    L’anno della valanga at Jazz in der Manegg, Zürich













April – June    Gamut launches the a new space called “Schalter” at Bahnhofsreisebüro Wipkingen in Zürich
/concerts and performances every saturday


May
5 May    w/ Max Petersen, Paul Amereller at Jazz Down Town Konstanz

District Five Release Tour
9 May   Subotnik, Leipzig (DE)
10 May   Salon Hansen, Lüneburg (DE)
11 May    Peppi Guggenheim, Berlin (DE)
12 May    Jazzclub Erfurt (DE)
13 May    Dr. Seltsam, Leipzig (DE)
14 May    Blue Rabbit, Freiburg (DE)
16 May    Hauskonzert, Bern (PM me for info)
17 May    Plattentaufe Moods, Zürich
18 May    Diesellokal, Windisch
20 May    Atelier Robert, Biel/Bienne

June
6 June    Múlinn, Reykjavík
7 June    R5, Akureyri
8 June    Dahlshús, Eskifirði
9 June    Fjarðabyggð
10 June    Hafið, Höfn
13 June    w/ Elio Amberg, Antonin Boinay, Gerry Hemingway at Jazzkantine Luzern
18 June    w/ Garðar Eðvaldsson, Tapiwa Svosve, Phelan Burgoyne at Jazzcampus Basel
23 June     District Five at Schalter, Zürich
30 June    SOLO at Schalter, Zürich, 17:00

July
8 July    Philipp Eden Trio at Literatur Haus, Copenhagen (DK)
9 July    Philipp Eden Trio at Koncertkirken Blågård, Copenhagen (DK)

August
11 Aug    w/ Rafael Schilt & Roberto Pianca, Maggia
12 Aug    w/ Rafael Schilt & Roberto Pianca, Lugano
29 Aug    w/ Rafael Schilt, Leandro Irarragorri, Fabian Arends at Kasheme, Zürich


September
1 Sept    Lea Fries 22° Halo at Jazzfestival Willisau, 12:00
8 Sept    District Five at Jazz au Peuple, Prangins, 19:00
12 Sept    SOLO, Diplomkonzert, Mehrspur, Zürich
13 Sept    Gamut Kollektiv MOLECULES at Collective 2035, Paris
14 Sept    Gamut Kollektiv MOLECULES in Antwerpen (BEL)
15 Sept    Gamut Kollektiv MOLECULES at Haekem, Brüssel (BEL)
19 Sept    Duo w/ Philipp Schaufelberger at Gamper Bar, Zürich
21 Sept    Gamut Kollektiv MOLECULES at Bogen F, Zürich

21. & 22. September GAMUT FESTIVAL, Bogen F, Zürich

26 Sept    District Five at Schönegg Varieté, Zürich
29 Sept    SOLO at Kulturfolger, Zürich, 20:00

October
13 Oct    w/ Vojko Huter & Paul Amereller at Restaurant Rechberg, Zürich
13 Oct    SOLO at White Pulse Marathon, Zürich
19 Oct    w/ Alessio Cazetta, Noé Tavelli, Zürich
20 Oct    w/ Alessio Cazetta, Noé Tavelli, Rechberg Zürich
23 Oct    Tiziana Greco Orion, Basel
24 Oct    w/ Philipp Schaufelberger & Tobias Meier at Gamper Bar, Zürich

November
1 Nov    District Five at Färbi Jazzfest, Langenthal

6 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio Plattentaufe at Misterioso Jazz Club, Zürich
8 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio Hauskonzert in Wohlen (contact me for Info)
10 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio at Kulturaggregat, Freiburg (DE)
12 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio at Schlot, Berlin (DE)
13 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio at BardzoBardzo, Warschau (PL)
14 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio at Piec'Art, Krakau (PL)
15 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio at Piec'Art, Krakau (PL)
19 Nov    Philipp Eden Trio at Isebähnli, Baden (CH)

26 Nov    District Five at Kantonsschule Küsnacht, 12:45
29 Nov    w/ Chris Wiesendanger & Phelan Burgoyne at Mittagsmusik Gleis 1, Brugg, 12:30
29 Nov    w/ Chris Wiesendanger & Phelan Burgoyne at Bird’s Eye, Basel

December
1 Dec    District Five at Unerhört Jazz Festival, Zürich
12 Dec    w/ Alessio Cazetta, Francois Lana, Paul Amereller at Kasheme, Zürich
14 Dec    Gamut Kollektiv at Klang Bang, Flatterschaft, Basel
16 Dec    Gamut Kollektiv at LaboratOhrium, Bern
18 Dec    w/ Florian Favre & Paul Amereller at 5ème Etage, Bern
19 Dec    Gamut Kollektiv at Jazz im Seefeld, Zürich
26 Dec    w/ Alessio Cazetta, Leandro Irarragorri, Paul Amereller at Kasheme, Zürich
29 Dec    District Five at Die letzten Tage Festival, Bern


2019:


January
3 Jan    w/ Jonas Imhof, Rafael Schilt, Roberto Domeniconi at Binner Kulturtage, Binn
16 Jan    District Five at RTS Studio 15, Lausanne, 20:00
23 Jan    w/ Alessio Cazetta & Valentin Liechti at Kasheme, Zürich
25 Jan    District Five at La Spirale, Fribourg, 20:30
26 Jan    District Five Live in Vevey

February
1 Feb    District Five at BeJazz, Bern, 21:30
9 Feb    District Five at AMR Genève
12 Feb    w/ Roberto Pianca, Rafael Schilt, Paul Amereller at Mehrspur, Zürich
13 Feb    District Five at The Bird’s Eye, Basel, 20:30
17 Feb    District Five at Osteria Centrale, Olivone, 17:00
24 Feb    Joscha Schraff Trio at René, Basel
27 Feb    w/ Alessio Cazetta, Matthias Kohler, Lukas Mantel at Kasheme, Zürich

March
7 March    w/ Christoph Grab, Christoph Baumann, Toni Renold at Unvermeidbar Baden
9 March    District Five at Kulturaggregat, Freiburg
19 March     w/ Phelan Burgoyne, Emanuele Maniscalco at Institut, Zürich

April
3 April    w/ Elio Amberg, Hanspeter Pfammatter, Amadeus Fries at Neubad, Luzern
8 April     Philipp Eden Trio at Porgy and Bess, Wien
9 April    w/ Max Petersen, Marcio de Sousa, Mehrspur, Zürich
10 April    w/ Elio Amberg, Hanspeter Pfammatter, Amadeus Fries at Neubad, Luzern
11 April    First Rain feat. Chris Wiesendanger, Phelan Burgoyne at Sweet Basile, Cully Jazz Festival
12 April    Philipp Eden Trio at Esse Bar, Winterthur
13 April    Philipp Eden Trio at Sweet Basile, Cully Jazz Festival
14 April    Philipp Eden Trio at Unvermeidbar, Baden
15 April    Philipp Eden Trio at Moods, Zürich
17 April    w/ Elio Amberg, Hanspeter Pfammatter, Amadeus Fries at Neubad, Luzern
24 April    w/ Max Petersen, Paul Amereller at Kasheme, Zürich

May
1 May    w/ Roberto Pianca, Jonas Ruther at Jazzbaragge Moods, Zürich
3 May    Joscha Schraff Trio, Schaffhausen
7 May    w/ Alessio Cazzetta, Valentin Liechti at Kasheme, Zürich
8 May    w/ Roberto Pianca, Jonas Ruther at Jazzbaragge Moods, Zürich
11 May    w/ Max Petersen, Marcio de Sousa at Jazzdowntown, Konstanz
19 May    w/ Roberto Pianca, Rafael Schilt, Paul Amereller at Museo Vela, Ligornetto, 11:00
21 May    Joscha Schraff Trio, Mehrspur Zürich
24 May    District Five at Musiù, Delémont
28 May    w/ Matthias Kohler, Michael Beck, Kevin Chesham, 5ème Etage, Bern

July
3 July    w/ Thandi Ntuli, Benedikt Reising, Paul Amereller at Jazzfestival Südtirol Alto Adige
6 July    w/ Thandi Ntuli, Benedikt Reising, Paul Amereller at Jazzfestival Südtirol Alto Adige
20 July    GAMUT SCHALTER REVIVAL, Bahnhofsreisebüro Wipkingen

August
31 Aug    District Five at Door 5, Rapperswil

September
6 Sept    Gamut Kollektiv “Seven Lines” at Club Dänemark, Luzern
8 Sept    Gamut Kollektiv “Seven Lines” at Atelier Robert, Biel
14 Sept    Joscha Schraff Trio at Rost und Gold, Zürich
18 Sept    w/ Max Petersen at Jazzbaragge Moods, Zürich

20 & 21 Sept GAMUT FESTIVAL, Bogen F, Zürich

24 Sept    w/ Max Petersen at Mehrspur Zürich
25 Sept    w/ Max Petersen at Jazzbaragge Moods, Zürich